skip to content

Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Service - Preventing, Protecting, Responding

MORE Awards shortlisted nominees are revealed

29/05/2014

Fire appliance
Fire engine

The shortlist of firefighters, support staff and volunteers nominated to win a prestigious MORE Award has been revealed.

"The roles within the Service are incredibly diverse but each person plays a key part in ensuring it runs smoothly and every individual is a vital cog in our wheel." 

Chief Fire Officer Peter Dartford

Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service is set to honour members of the team who have gone the extra mile to provide a first class service to the community.

The winners will be announced during a special ceremony at the County Showground in Stafford on June 12. It will be the seventh annual MORE Awards event.

Chief Fire Officer Peter Dartford said: "We are lucky to have an extremely dedicated and hard-working team at Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service and we are proud of the excellent work that operational and support staff along with volunteers, carry out on a daily basis.

"The roles within the Service are incredibly diverse but each person plays a key part in ensuring it runs smoothly and every individual is a vital cog in our wheel. The MORE Awards are our way of thanking those who have truly gone the extra mile to provide the first class service, either on the front line or behind the scenes, that the communities of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent have rightfully come to expect of us."

The shortlisted nominees are as follows:

Fire Service Champion:
Sponsored by DAC beachcroft

Paul Robinson (Chase Terrace Firefighter)
Red Watch (Lichfield Fire Station)
Specialist Technicians (Northern Service Delivery Group)

Fire Service Champion – Partnership Achievement:
Sponsored by Eversheds

Nestle Coffee (Tutbury)
Joyce Underwood (Stoke-on-Trent College)
Jon Connolly (Anti-Social Behaviour Lead Stoke-on-Trent City Council)

Peter Harrison Innovation and Improvement Champion:
Sponsored by GW Energy

Jac Vincent (Crew Manager - headquarters), Jo Berry and Marie Downes (both former Watch Managers - headquarters)
Lisa Ash (Reception Supervisor - headquarters)
Andy Brown (Fire Engineer – headquarters)

Young Person of the Year:
Sponsored by Kier

Sharmayne Pearce (Burton - volunteer)
Emme Looker and Chris Fraser (Eccleshall Student Firefighters)
Cadets (Lichfield Fire Station)

Fire Service Champion – Nominated Externally:
Sponsored by FHP Blue Light Estates

Uttoxeter, Longton, Abbots Bromley and Tutbury crews
Phil Mulligan (Firefighter – Prevent, Eastern Service Delivery Group) and Jo Walker (Community Safety Officer, Eastern Service Delivery Group)
Emme Looker (Eccleshall Student Firefighter)

Fire Service Champion – Fundraiser:

The Ladder Climb Team (Lichfield Fire Station)
The Gump Challenge Team (Tamworth Fire Station)
Simon Poole (Uttoxeter Firefighter)

Fire Service Champion – Service to the Community:

Tutbury Crew (Tutbury Fire Station)
Mike Lowndes (North Service Delivery Group – Specialist Technician)
Keith Morris (Western Service Delivery Group - volunteer)

Leadership Message and Cultural Framework Champion:

Tim Wareham (Learning and Development Manager – headquarters)
Mandy Neale (Water Officer – headquarters)
Rob Horton (Tamworth Firefighter)

Member Involvement in the Community:

Cllr Kath Banks (Stoke-on-Trent City Council)
Cllr Bill Day (Staffordshire County Council)